Syngonium

Scientific NameSyngonium podophyllum

Common Names: arrowhead plant, arrowhead vine, arrowhead philodendron, goosefoot, African evergreen, American evergreen

Arrowhead plants are a ton of fun to grow! They grow very quickly, love to climb, don’t have a high light requirement, and are super easy to figure out when it comes to watering!

Because this plant grows so fast, it’s an excellent confidence builder for new plant moms. It rewards with new leaves all the time, and there’s no better feeling than seeing your little plant friend shoot up new growth just for you!

Here’s how to take care of it:

  1. Water when the soil starts to dry out. It’s as easy as that! Stick your finger in and if the top of the soil is dry, go ahead and give it some water. Now, to be clear, you want to make absolutely sure that you’re not watering to the point where water is standing in the bottom of the pot - just enough to keep the soil moist.
  2. Arrowhead plants don’t want direct light, but they love bright indirect light and will tolerate low or medium indirect light. Basically, as long as sunlight isn’t shining directly onto the leaves, this plant will be fine!

We recommend keeping the bacterial populations of your soil topped off with a bacterial inoculant once a month - this takes care of the question of feeding your plants!

Pro tip: if you put the plant pot into a larger pot filled with peat and just spray the peat with water every day, then it makes it much easier to keep from over-watering while still making sure that your arrowhead plant still gets all the moisture and humidity it wants!