String of Hearts Plant Profile

Scientific NameCeropegia Woodii

Common Names: String of Hearts, Chain of Hearts, Collar of Hearts, Rosary Vine, Hearts-on-a-String and Sweetheart Vine

String of hearts are a popular evergreen vining succulent! They are called a “vining succulent”, but they’re truly more of a semi-succulent - their leaves retain water and the care they require is very similar to that of a succulent, but their leaves are still relatively delicate and thin when compared to most other succulents.

Care is relatively simple:

These guys want a warm, bright light, but nothing direct or they’ll sunburn! If they have sufficient light, their leaves will be a healthy green; if their leaves are pale green, it means they need more light. Plant these guys in a pot with a drainage hole. It’s very easy to over-water this plant and a drainage hole will save you some grief. If you have a water collection tray underneath, be sure to empty it of standing water whenever it appears.

Allow the soil to dry out completely between waterings. Stick your finger all the way in and make sure it’s not damp.

When it is time to water, water your soil thoroughly and then allow to dry out completely again. We recommend using a spray bottle with a good mist to water this plant (here’s a link to ours if you need one). Don’t mist the leaves, just the soil! Using a mister will help you control the volume of water that this plant is getting and help prevent over-watering.

Tip: the heart leaves will start to feel soft and look like raisins when the plant is getting ready for water. Because it stores water in its leaves, the leaves look noticeably deflated when they want more of it.

Here’s another tip: you can water propagate these! Just cut off a reasonable length, dip the cut end in rooting hormone, and place that end in water (it makes things more manageable to use a propagation tube)! It’s that easy! The specimen will grow roots and heal from the cut, and when it is large enough you can plant it back into soil.

With the proper care, this plant will be growing tubers and flowers! It’s a very rewarding plant to take care of, especially if allowed to grow large and trail for a distance.