Website is new and under construction - check back regularly for updates!

Plant Profile Format Proposal

Scientific Name: Calathea rufibarba

Synonyms: Goeppertia rufibarba, Phyllodes rufibarba

Common Names: Furry feather or velvet Calathea

Calathea rufibarba (commonly known as furry feather or velvet Calathea) is an ornamental houseplant. It has long, narrow deep green leaves with a deep purple underside. The fine hairs covering the leaves feel like velvet. The Calathea rufibarba gets its normal name from velvety feel of the underside of the leaf. It will produce yellow blossoms at the base of the plant and when matured will deliver sprays of little mauve blooms. Velvet Calathea is non-toxic indoor houseplant.

Light: Calathea rufibarba plant likes bright indirect light, so placing it in front of an east, west, or north window is ideal. Too much direct sun burns the leaves and causes the beautiful leaf colors to fade.

Soil: Velvet Calathea prefers to grow in rich organic, moist, Well- drained soil. Use a good potting mix consists of two-part peat and one part sand or perlite mix. Water: Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce watering slightly in winter.

Temperature: It thrives well in temperature between 65 degrees Fahrenheit to 80 degrees Fahrenheit and and do not like cold drafts or temperatures below 55°F -60°F. Hot temperatures cause the leaves to curl.

Fertilizer: Fertilize monthly in the spring, summer, and fall with a basic houseplant food diluted to half the recommended strength. Do not feed if the plant is not growing.

Pruning: It doesn’t need pruning other than the removal of brown or yellowed leaves.