Lucky Bamboo

Scientific NameDracaena sanderiana

Common Names: curly bamboo, Chinese water bamboo, friendship bamboo, Goddess of Mercy plant, Belgian evergreen, ribbon plant

Lucky bamboo is an indoor plant that is attractive, popular, and easy to care for! It's also considered to be an auspicious plant that brings good luck according to the principles of feng shui and vastu shastra. 

Did you know that lucky bamboo is not actually a bamboo plant at all? True bamboo plants are members of the family Poaceae, not Dracaena, and are found everywhere in the world between the tropics (whereas lucky bamboo is native only to the tropical rainforests of central Africa).

How to Grow in Water

  1. Fill the bottom of a container with pebbles and add enough water to rise to a couple of inches above the pebbles. The roots of the plant should be submerged.
  2. Change the water every one to two weeks in order to prevent rotting. The water should always look clear and smell fresh.

How to Grow in Soil

  1. Use well-aerated potting soil with good drainage.
  2. Water so that the soil is kept moist but not waterlogged (we highly recommend using a mister).

General Care

  • Light: Place the plant in bright but indirect light. This plant cannot survive under direct sunlight; it will burn. You may need to periodically rotate the plant so that all sides receive equal light.
  • Temperature: Keep the plant within a temperature range of 65℉ and 90℉. Do not place the plant near a heating or cooling vent! (This is true for most indoor plants!)
  • Water: Use water that does not contain chlorine or fluoride (these elements are commonly found in tap water, depending on where you live). These chemicals can affect the color of the leaves and make them turn yellow or brown. Distilled or purified water is best.
  • Fertilizer: You can occasionally add a drop of liquid fertilizer to encourage growth. For best results, use a fertilizer that is specifically formulated for lucky bamboo—but be careful not to over-fertilize.